William Wynne

"The Corvair Authority"



Above, billet aluminum Starter Brackets on a scale demonstrating that they weigh just a few ounces. Starter Brackets include all hardware and instructions.

2402- Starter Brackets for Front Starter System

These Gold Series Starter Brackets are the third generation of Front Starter Brackets we have sold. The first two generations were made from welded steel tubing. They served the Corvair movement for 10 years and continue to do so on many flying airplanes. In 2007, we completed flight testing on the Gold Series Brackets and have since produced only these high quality pieces. They are CNC machined from billet aluminum. They are essentially the same weight as the welded steel tubing units but with a level of accuracy not possible in welded designs. The Mounting Brackets include a complete hardware set and instructions (reprinted below). These Brackets can be used on standard engines and engines with our Fifth Bearing, the Weseman's 5th Bearing and Roy Szarafinski's Fifth Bearing.

This Bracket set is now flying on several dozen aircraft. They are a Class A regularly stocked item available for immediate shipment.

Please print, complete and return a Liability Statement with all orders. These are available for printing at the Liability Statement Page.

Thank you for your order.

Installation Instructions for 2402 Front Starter Brackets

Thank you for buying a set of Starter Brackets, Part No. 2402. Your purchase makes possible my further research and development on the Corvair. In this way, you’re investing in the future development and perfection of your chosen motor.

These notes are supplementary to my most current Conversion Manual. These Brackets are developed as part of the system that we use to convert aircraft motors. This system is outlined in the Conversion Manual. The parts alone, without the information contained in the Manual, will not allow you to develop as reliable an aircraft conversion. When I develop and market a part, it is fully flight tested, and designed to work in concert with the other parts in the conversion. I take into account the way that most people are capable of installing and operating the part. There’s a great deal of consideration that goes into these issues, and I urge you to utilize all the information in the Manual and the parts in the way that they are intended to be used. Of course, contact me at any time with any question you may have.

To be fair, everyone needs to understand that these are not certified parts, and it's not a certified motor. Experimental is not a misnomer; everything we do in this field is of increased risk. If anyone even suspects that they have a problem, E-MAIL OR CALL ME. If you have never worked with torque wrenches and precision fasteners, get help from an A&P. Let's all remember to use our heads and not take unnecessary risks. I have gone to great lengths to make these components as reliable and easy to install as possible within the bounds of affordability. I have personally flown all of these parts, because I have a low opinion of people who market aircraft parts without flying the parts themselves. I believe that each and every part I sell is the best solution to its respective aspect of converting a Corvair engine. Take your time and do good work. The system is proven and will reward you with the same type of reliable flight performance we have always had.

Front Starter Brackets Instructions

Our original brackets were welded out of steel. That design was shown in the Conversion Manual. Our 2007 and up CNC machined aluminum Brackets are slightly lighter, and more accurately made. They also look better. The Bracket with the 7/16" hole goes on the dipstick side of the engine. The one with the 3/8" stud is bolted on the other side. Each Bracket is held down with one 1-3/4" and one 1-1/4 x 5/16" bolt. Each of these bolts has one stainless steel split lock washer under the head. Please note that our Top Covers are .125" thick. If you use a top cover with a different thickness, the bolts will not be of correct length, and the Starter will not mesh properly with the Ring Gear.

The AN-7 bolt goes into the Bracket with the threads facing the prop. The Starter is installed by sliding it over the 7/16" bolt. Some starters will need this hole opened up a few thousandths of an inch. This is already done on Starters we sell. The main power terminal on the Starter will point nearly straight up. The photos shown are installations on 5th bearing engines. On these engines, the aluminum spacer with the 7/16” ID hole goes between the Bracket and the Starter.

The Bracket with the 3/8” threaded hole is on the non-dipstick side of the engine. Put the stud in this hole and secure it with Loctite. Mount this Bracket on the engine with the two 5/16” bolts and lock washers. For engines with a 5th bearing, there is a small aluminum spacer with a 3/6” ID that goes between the Bracket and the Starter. The ear on our modern Starters has a slotted hole to allow the mesh between the Fine Gear and the Ring Gear to be adjusted. An all metal NAS lock nut secures the Starter in place after it is set.

At this point in the installation, the Prop Hub and Ring Gear should be permanently mounted. When a Starter is engaged, the solenoid makes the Starter Nose Gear jump forward. Simulate this by lightly prying the Fine Gear forward with a small screwdriver. (It will move to this position when you turn the key.) The Starter Fine Gear has a shoulder on it which should not contact the Ring Gear. You’re looking for full tooth engagement only. Using washers, the Starter can be shimmed forward and backward on the 7/16" bolt to get the desired engagement (the system is designed to work without this being required if all of our current parts are used). Put the nut on and snug down the Starter when it’s shimmed properly.


The 7/16” bolt side as installed. This is the dipstick side of the engine. Note the spacer between gold Bracket and Starter. This is used on 5th bearing engines. The spacer is deleted on 4 bearing engines.

With the Fine Gear projected forward, and the Starter pivoting on the 7/16" stud, swing the Starter down until both Gears completely mesh. Take a 1/16" drill bit, and put it in the bottom of the valley between the two teeth on the Ring Gear with which the Starter Gear is meshing. You need this clearance to make the two engage each other smoothly. This is the basic position in which the Starter will stay. Pivot the Starter down until the 1/16” drill is pinched tight. This is the correct clearance. Tighten the nut on the 3/8” stud.

Proper engagement results when the Starter cleanly engages the Ring Gear and cranks smoothly without grinding sounds or excessive stress. This is a common sense thing - you’re looking for it to sound like starting a car. If you don’t have the right sound, make a slight adjustment. Please note that you should have the engine assembled and the spark plugs in. This test should put a load on the Starter. The prop should not be on, nor the ignition hooked up.


The 3/8” stud Starter Bracket as installed. This is a brand new, Ultra Low Profile Starter from our www.FlyCorvair.com Catalog. The Tail Bracket (in black) is on the right in this view. The 3/8” ID spacer for 5th bearing engines is visible in the photo. The 3/8” NAS nut takes a 7/16” wrench to tighten after the Starter clearance is set.

When you’re satisfied with the engagement, torque everything properly, and re-check its operation. With a little care, virtually every person gets it right the first time. Do good work and get it right. You’ll be happy you took the time to do so.

Tail Bracket

The Starter requires a Tail Bracket to secure and support it. It is installed behind the Starter, supported by the lower ¼” bolt in the Starter. In operation, the Starter tries to push the tail of the Starter down. The Tail Bracket resists this by spreading these forces into the Top Cover and preventing the Starter’s front mounts from experiencing a bending load.

This is a good view of the Tail Bracket (aluminum color) installed on the Starter. We sell this piece fully machined as part number 2403. This is specifically made to fit Corvairs using the Weseman 5th bearing. Builders working with 4 bearing engines can fabricate the bracket from an aluminum angle. The forces on the bracket are light, and the angle can have .125” thick legs.

Thank you. Happy learning, building and flying.

BACK


HOME  Now At The Hangar  Zenair 601  Daily Q&A  Flying Corvair Planes!  News  Who Is William Wynne  Conversion Manual  Manual Photos  Online Catalog  Maximum Horsepower  All About Corvairs  Corvair History  Engine Specs  Sonex Installation  RV Application  Why Fly Corvair?  FAQs  Technical Support  Links  Liability Statement  Carb Ice 

Copyright 2018 William Wynne Web Design by Aviatrix